Australia Privacy Statement

 

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd (AVA) is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate AVA’s handling of personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as an individual’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

Collecting of personal information

The types of personal information we may collect include current and historical information about your name, contact details, identification, organisational affiliations, positions held, forms submitted, payment details and enquiry details.

The collection of your personal information can occur during our case due diligence process, in response to a request for additional information or through the completion of your Finance Application.

In many cases, we collect your personal information from you, including through records of your interactions with us (including email, telephone and online). We may also collect it from third parties including your organisation and representatives, public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

If you do not provide us with the requested information we may not be able to process or assess your application to provide you with AVA products or services.

Our use of your personal information

The primary reason we collect, use and disclose your personal information is to assess your application, including the verification of your identity and then administer and maintain your financial product or provide a financial service. For example, AVA maintains records of the product each client holds to respond to each customer’s enquiry at AVA. This may involve different AVA companies within the AVA group providing management and administration services. We may also handle your personal information to improve our products and services, verify your identity and personal information, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research and protect our lawful interests and manage any sale or proposed sale of all or part of AVA’s business.

A range of security measures including information access restrictions and an internal Information Data Protection policy, is in place and is designed to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. We hold personal information in physical and electronic forms, both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers.

We may provide you with further information about AVA’s products and services with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. You can always opt out of these sorts of communications by calling us on the number listed below.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties, for example to assist AVA in managing, administering and providing financial services. The types of organisations with which we may exchange your personal information includes:

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are generally located but not limited to Australia and the United Kingdom.

How to access and update your personal information

You may request to access or update personal information that we hold about you by contacting AVA Australia’s Privacy Officer.

We may seek reimbursement for providing access to this information to recover any reasonable expense incurred in retrieving and collating the requested information. We may request that you specify the information you wish to access, to help us quickly identify and retrieve the information for you.

AVA Privacy Officer will inform you how long it will take to provide or update the requested information. This would usually be in less than 30 days. In order to ensure the continuing confidentiality of your personal information access may be provided at AVA offices in Sydney . Alternatively, and where practicable, you may elect to receive the information by registered mail or courier.

We may exercise our right to deny access to or correction of particular information in certain situations where permitted by law. If we deny your request we will provide in writing the reason why it was denied.

How to contact us

If you have further questions about privacy at AVA Australia, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd

Email: mira.brennan@Augustaventures.com

Tel: +61 2 8311 0555

Privacy complaint

AVA is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. If you have a concern or complaint about privacy at AVA, please contact the Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by AVA, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Tel: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001