Privacy Statement

UK Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.augustaventures.com and served by Augusta Ventures Limited. It governs the privacy of its users who choose to use the sight.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. In addition, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information is detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about our services, or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

At no point will your details be passed on to any third parties unless you have provided express written permission for this to occur.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Google Adwords

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Augusta Ventures across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Augusta Ventures website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Augusta Ventures you can opt out in several ways:
1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.
2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Australia Privacy Policy

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd (AVA) is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate AVA’s handling of personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as an individual’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

Collecting of personal information

The types of personal information we may collect include current and historical information about your name, contact details, identification, organisational affiliations, positions held, forms submitted, payment details and enquiry details.

The collection of your personal information can occur during our case due diligence process, in response to a request for additional information or through the completion of your Finance Application.

In many cases, we collect your personal information from you, including through records of your interactions with us (including email, telephone and online). We may also collect it from third parties including your organisation and representatives, public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

If you do not provide us with the requested information we may not be able to process or assess your application to provide you with AVA products or services.

Our use of your personal information

The primary reason we collect, use and disclose your personal information is to assess your application, including the verification of your identity and then administer and maintain your financial product or provide a financial service. For example, AVA maintains records of the product each client holds to respond to each customer’s enquiry at AVA. This may involve different AVA companies within the AVA group providing management and administration services. We may also handle your personal information to improve our products and services, verify your identity and personal information, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research and protect our lawful interests and manage any sale or proposed sale of all or part of AVA’s business.

A range of security measures including information access restrictions and an internal Information Data Protection policy, is in place and is designed to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. We hold personal information in physical and electronic forms, both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers.

We may provide you with further information about AVA’s products and services with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. You can always opt out of these sorts of communications by calling us on the number listed below.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties, for example to assist AVA in managing, administering and providing financial services. The types of organisations with which we may exchange your personal information includes:

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are generally located but not limited to Australia and the United Kingdom.

How to access and update your personal information

You may request to access or update personal information that we hold about you by contacting AVA Australia’s Privacy Officer.

We may seek reimbursement for providing access to this information to recover any reasonable expense incurred in retrieving and collating the requested information. We may request that you specify the information you wish to access, to help us quickly identify and retrieve the information for you.

AVA Privacy Officer will inform you how long it will take to provide or update the requested information. This would usually be in less than 30 days. In order to ensure the continuing confidentiality of your personal information access may be provided at AVA offices in Sydney . Alternatively, and where practicable, you may elect to receive the information by registered mail or courier.

We may exercise our right to deny access to or correction of particular information in certain situations where permitted by law. If we deny your request we will provide in writing the reason why it was denied.

How to contact us

If you have further questions about privacy at AVA Australia, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd

Email: mira.brennan@Augustaventures.com

Tel: +61 2 8311 0555

Privacy complaint

AVA is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. If you have a concern or complaint about privacy at AVA, please contact the Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by AVA, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Tel: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001