Privacy Policy UK

Augusta Ventures Limited
The Peak, 2nd Floor,
5 Wilton Road
London SW1V 1AN

Augusta Ventures Limited takes the privacy of your information and how it is used very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this Privacy Policy. This notice describes the Augusta Ventures Limited Privacy Policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’): Personal Data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

Who is the Data Controller?

A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

Lawful processing

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

(a) Consent: you have given Augusta Ventures Limited clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with Augusta Ventures Limited, or Augusta Ventures Limited has asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for Augusta Ventures Limited to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for Augusta Ventures Limited to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for Augusta Ventures Limited’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

What personal data can be collected

We may collect and process various types of personal data about you including but not limited to:

full name, address, telephone number, email, gender, address, Internet Protocol address, National Insurance Number, employment records, bank details, criminal record check and health care records.

What are your rights in respect of your personal data?

  • The right of access. The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
  • The right to restriction of processing.
  • The right to be informed.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Who will have access to your personal data?

Information is stored by Augusta Ventures Limited on computers located in the UK. Augusta Ventures Limited has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration.

Augusta Ventures Limited takes steps to ensure that any businesses with which we share your data will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data will be stored correctly, in accordance with GDPR.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties to assist in managing, administering and executing services including but not limited to:

  • Organisations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information.
  • Our solicitors, valuers and insurers for products.
  • Organisations maintaining our information technology system and providing information technology services.
  • Organisation undertaking verification services.
  • Authorised financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions and building societies, providing account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt of payments.

Where will my personal data be processed?

As a data controller Augusta Ventures Limited will retain all your information inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where Augusta Ventures Limited may transfer your data to a third party, we will ensure that the third party processes your data inside the EEA, or has been allocated an ‘adequacy’ rating by the European Commission.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained. The length of time we retain your personal data depends on the purposes for which we use it and/or for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How can you object to the processing of your personal data?

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data or to tell us to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once we have received this request, we shall no longer process your personal data unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations. Email: [email protected]

How often do we update this privacy notice?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.  Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy.  We will ensure the most recent version is available on our website www.augustaventures.com and we will tell you directly when there’s an important change that may impact you. This privacy notice was last updated on 12/05/18

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can write to us at the following address, or contact us by email or telephone as follows:

Augusta Ventures Limited, The Peak, 2nd Floor, 5 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1AN

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 0203 510 0555

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint, or if you believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at the following address:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

—————————-

Privacy Policy Australia

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd (AVA) is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate AVA’s handling of personal information.

 

“Personal information” is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information includes information such as an individual’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

 

Collecting of personal information

The types of personal information AVA may collect include current and historical information about your name, contact details, identification, organisational affiliations, positions held, forms submitted, payment details and enquiry details.

The collection of your personal information can occur when you submit an enquiry with us, during our case due diligence process, in response to a request for additional information or through the completion of your Funding Application.

In many cases, AVA collects your personal information from you, including through records of your interactions with us (including email, telephone and online). We may also collect it from third parties including your organisation and representatives, public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom AVA exchanges information as described here.

If you do not provide us with the requested information AVA may not be able to process or assess your application to provide you with AVA products or services.

 

Our use of your personal information

The primary reason AVA collects, uses and discloses your personal information is to assess your application, including the verification of your identity, and then administer and maintain your funding. For example, AVA maintains records of the product each client holds to respond to each customer’s enquiry at AVA. This may involve different AVA companies within the AVA group providing management and administration services. We may also handle your personal information to improve our products and services, verify your identity and personal information, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research, ensure the effective administration of our business, protect our lawful interests and manage any sale or proposed sale of all or part of AVA’s business.

A range of security measures including information access restrictions and an internal Information Data Protection policy, is in place and is designed to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. We hold personal information in physical and electronic forms, both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers.

We may provide you with further information about AVA’s products and services with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. You can always opt out of these sorts of communications by calling us on the number listed below.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties, for example to assist AVA in managing, administering and providing funding. The types of organisations with which AVA may exchange your personal information includes:

•           Entities within the corporate group of which AVA is a member;

•           Organisations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information;

•           Our professional advisers, such as our lawyers, valuers and insurers for products;

•           Organisations maintaining our information technology system and providing information technology services, including cloud computing or data warehousing services;

•           Organisations providing analysis and research on our behalf for our business purposes;

•           Government bodies or other authorities as required or authorized by law;

•           Third parties as part of a sale of AVA or a member of the same corporate group as AVA;

•           Organisations undertaking verification services on our behalf; and

•           Authorised financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions and building societies, providing account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt of payments.

The third parties to whom AVA discloses personal information are generally located but not limited to Australia and the United Kingdom. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

 

As we use service providers and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held.  If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed above.

In addition we may utilise overseas IT services (including software, platforms and infrastructure), such as data storage facilities or other IT infrastructure. In such cases, we may own or control such overseas infrastructure or we may have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist AVA with providing our products and services to you.

 

By submitting your personal information to AVA, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia.  In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

 

The Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the APPs.  By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act, we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances.  However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely.

 

If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia by AVA, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell AVA that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personal information to AVA after being reasonably informed in a collection notification or please contact us via the details set out below.

 

How to access and update your personal information

You may request to access, or correct personal information that AVA holds about you by contacting AVA’s Privacy Officer on the details listed below.

We may seek reimbursement for providing access to this information to recover any reasonable expense incurred in retrieving and collating any information requested. We may request that you specify the information you wish to access, to help us quickly identify and retrieve the information for you.

AVA’s Privacy Officer will inform you how long it will take to process your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information. This would usually be in less than 30 days. In order to ensure the continuing confidentiality of your personal information, access may be provided at AVA offices in Sydney. Alternatively, and where practicable, you may elect to receive the information by registered mail or courier.

We may exercise our right to deny access to or correction of particular information in certain situations where permitted by law. If AVA denies your request AVA will provide in writing the reason why it was denied.

 

How to contact us

If you have further questions about privacy at AVA, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Augusta Ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd

Email: [email protected]

Tel: +61 2 8311 0555

Privacy complaint

AVA is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. If you have a concern or complaint about privacy at AVA, please contact the Privacy Officer by email or by post.

 

The Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond and address that complaint as soon as reasonably possible, but usually not more than 30 days from the date of receiving the complaint. . Please include your contact information so we may contact you concerning your complaint. If we reject your complaint, we will provide you with the reasoning for our decision, to the extent such disclosure is not prohibited by law.  AVA maintains a register of privacy complaints.

 

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by AVA, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001